Grandma's House!
Sewing, Crafts, & Miscellaneous, Page 1
Unless otherwise stated, we have one of each item

PicoSujrch
  Help
       
SHOPPING DIRECTORY | SHOPPING CART

1, 2, 3, 4 Next Page

Description: Original instruction manual for Touch & Sew Deluxe Zig-Zag Sewing Machine Model 755, 1974. Softcover, 7" x 9"", 74 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Touch & Sew 755 Item #: BX771 Price: $18.00

Description: Original instruction manual for Touch & Sew Special Zig-Zag Sewing Machine Model 648, 1969. Softcover, 8½" x 11", 76 pages.

Condition: Used, cover has come loose from the staples at the spine.

Touch & Sew 648 Item #: BTS648 Price: $20.00

Description: Original instruction booklet. Softcover, 3"x6", 31 pages. B94620, Part No. 2163. Buttonholer not included.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Domestic Magic Key Buttonhole Worker Item #: BDMK Price: $10.00

Description: Original instruction booklet for 1924 White electric sewing machine. Softcover, 4"x6", 24 pages.

Condition: Fragile. Cover is missing, but all of the pages are there. Pages are stained and taped.

1924 White Sewing Machine Manual Item #: BW1924 Price: $10.00

Description: Original instruction booklet for 1938 Singer Electric Sewing Machine 66-8. Softcover, 3¼" x 5½", 56 pages.

Condition: Green cover is missing, but all of the pages are there and are in good, solid condition. Pages are slightly stained. No tape.

1938 Singer Sewing Machine Manual Item #: BX828 Price: $15.00

Description: Original instruction booklet for 1938 Singer sewing machine models that make 10 & 13 patterns. Softcover, 5½" x 8½", 36 pages. Part No. 317199-001.

Condition: Very good previously owned condition.

Singer 10 & 13 Pattern
Sewing Machines Manual
Item #: BX1042 Price: $8.00

Description: How To Use And Enjoy Your Sewing Machine. A very basic sewing machine manual. Softcover, 5½" x 8", 39 pages. (2 in stock.)

Brother VX660 Manual Item #: BX1263 Price: $8.00

Description: Busy Bible 1, Old Testament 1, Busy Books. Patterns for Cloth Books by Janet Sage. 1978, ISBN 057007925X, soft cover, 111 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Busy Bible 1 Item #: BX1040 Price: $16.00

Description: 1977, Craft Course Publishers. Softcover, 8½" x 11", 15 pages with full-size pull-out patterns.

Condition: Very good used condition. Patterns are uncut.

How To Sew A Quiet Book Item #: BX430 Price: $12.00

Description: Reader's Digest. Hardback, no dust jacket, 9"x11", 528 pages, 1976. Everything you'll ever need to know about sewing including Necessities of Sewing, Patterns, Fabrics & Cutting, Portfolio of Fitting Methods, Construction Basics, Necklines & Collars, Sleeves & Sleeve Finishes, Making & Applying Pockets, Hems & Other Edge Finishes, Handbook of Closures, Techniques of Tailoring, Sewing for Men & Children, Sewing for the Home, and Sewing Projects.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Complete Guide To Sewing Item #: BSG23 Price: $20.00

Description: By Mary Lynch. 1950-1952, Nelson Doubleday. All about dressmaking and sewing for the home. Hardback, with dust jacket, 397 pages, indexed, book club edition.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Sewing Made Easy Item #: BSM4 Price: $22.00

Description: By Constance Warch, Fullerton College, 1979, Plycon Press, ISBN 091643432X. Soft cover, 9"x12", 434 pages
A textbook for constructing garments of professional quality and fit. Over 1700 illustrations.

Condition: Very good used condition. A name is written in front.

Sewing Fundamentals Item #: BSF14 Price: $20.00

Description: Selecting and sewing knit fabrics, by Helen C. Price., Madison Area Technical College, 1972, American Printing & Publishing. Softcover, plastic spiral binding, 8½" x 11", 129 pages.
Learn to distinguish among the variety of knit fabrics available, selecting the construction techniques suitable for types of knit fabrics, acquiring skill in making outer wearing apparel of knit fabrics, and learning ways to modify regular patterns' suggested techniques so they are more suitable for knit fabrics.

Condition: Very good used condition. There is a name written in the front, notes written in the`ack, and other writing.

Knits Made Easy Item #: BSK14 Price: $12.00

Description: Home dressmaking, tailoring, mending, soft furnishings. Tenth impression 1974, Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, ISBN 0600024571. Hardcover, dust jacket, 8"x11", 308 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition. Dust jacket has tears and a few dirty spots.

McCall's Sewing In Colour Item #: BSMS14 Price: $15.00

Description: Home dressmaking, tailoring, mending, soft furnishings. Tenth impression 1974, Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, ISBN 0600024571. Hardcover, dust jacket, 8"x11", 308 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition. Dust jacket has tears and a few dirty spots.

McCall's Sewing In Colour Item #: BSMS14 Price: $15.00

Description: How To Make Your Home More Beautiful, a guide book with thousands of ideas. Softcover, 7½" x 10½", 47 pages. 1950s.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Make Your Home More Beautiful Item #: BX418 Price: $10.00

Description: Easy Ways To Sew And Save - The Latest Sewing Secrets. 1941, The Spool Cotton Company, Third Edition, H-4032. Softcover, 7½" x 10½", 49 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Sew And Save Item #: BX413 Price: $20.00

Description: Guide To Sew Knit Slacks For Men, by Joyce LeClaire. Softcover, 8½" x 11", 51 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Sew Knit Slacks For Men Item #: BSF71R Price: $15.00

Description: Revised Edition, 1973 by Butterick Division, American Can Company. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 8"x10", 464 pages.
This large hardcover book will guide you through a comprehensive understanding and appreciation of fashion and how it relates to you. It will explain the Vogue Pattern products that enable you to achieve your goal, and finally it will introduce you to the techniques applicable to most every conceivable sewing situation.

Condition: Very good used condition with bruised corners and minor surface dirt.

The Vogue Sewing Book Item #: BVSB73 Price: $15.00

Description: Revised Edition, 1973 by Butterick Division, American Can Company. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 8"x10", 464 pages.
This large hardcover book will guide you through a comprehensive understanding and appreciation of fashion and how it relates to you. It will explain the Vogue Pattern products that enable you to achieve your goal, and finally it will introduce you to the techniques applicable to most every conceivable sewing situation.

Condition: Very good used condition with bruised corners and minor surface dirt.

The Vogue Sewing Book Item #: BVSB14 Price: $15.00

Description: Revised Edition, 1975 by Butterick Division, American Can Company. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 8"x10", 464 pages.
This large hardcover book will guide you through a comprehensive understanding and appreciation of fashion and how it relates to you. It will explain the Vogue Pattern products that enable you to achieve your goal, and finally it will introduce you to the techniques applicable to most every conceivable sewing situation.

Condition: Very good used condition with bruised corners and minor surface dirt.
The Vogue S`wing Book Item #: BVSB15 Price: $15.00

Description: 12th Edition, a complete guide to modern sewing methods, 1953, Conde Nast Publications. Softcover, 8½" x 11½", 80 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition. A name is written on the front.

Vogue Dressmaking Book Item #: BVB23 Price: $16.00

Description: 1985. Hardback, no dust jacket, 80 pages. Exploring Your Machine's Potential, The ABC's of Applique and Embroidery, Partytime Treats for Children, Building Up Your Cutwork Repertoire, Experimenting with Fanciful Traims, and "Drawing and Painting" on Your Machine. (2 in stock.)

Condition: Very good used condition.

Better Homes and Gardens
Creative Machine Stitchery
Item #: BBHGMS Price: $18.00

Description: Professional methods to simplify creative sewing and to help you to make clothes with a "custom-made" look for the entire family. Harback 5-ring binder, 1960s-70s. Equipment, Patterns, Alterations, Cutting, Assembling, Interfacings, Sewing Tips, Finishing, Special Fabrics, Sportswear, Dressy Fashions, Tailoring Suits, Tailoring Coats, Children, Be Own Designer, WardrobeReady-To-Wear, Sewing For Home, Index. (3 in stock.)

Condition: Very good used condition.

Better Homes and Gardens
Sewing Book
Item #: BBHGSB Price: $15.00

Description: Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8½" x 11", 208 pages. Creative sewing projects for every room in your home, decorating individuality you can achieve, complete easy-to-follow directions even for beginners.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Better Homes and Gardens
Sewing For Your Home
Item #: BBHG2 Price: $15.00

Description: HOW TO SEW AND SAVE WITH COTTON BAGS. From WWII, a black and white photocopy of an original vintage booklet that tells the housewife everything she needs to know about using feedsacks to stretch the family budget. 16 pages, 5½" x 8½". Lots of drawings of dresses, aprons, and other clothing and household items.

Condition: Unused.

Cotton Bags Item #: BSSCB-C Price: $8.00

Description: 1973, 235 pages, hardback with dust jacket, by Ruth Amiel and Happy Gerhard. The no-scare home patternmaking system for everyone, every size.

Condition: Very good used condition. Dust jacket shows shelf wear, books appears to be unread.

Finally It Fits Item #: BFF3 Price: $20.00

Description: "Ideas for Storage - Cabinets, Closets, Bookshelves". By Sunset, 1979. Soft cover, 8½" x 11", 96 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Storage Item #: BSU376 Price: $8.00

Description: "SLACKS - Cut-To-Fit For Your Figure", Sew Fit Method, by Doris Ekern. Soft bound, 8½" x 11", 49 pages.

Condition: Excellent.

Slacks Item #: BSFMS Price: $10.00

Description: "DRESSES - Cut-To-Fit For Your Figure", Sew Fit Method, by Ruth Oberlander, 1977. 8½" x 11", 51 pages.

Condition: Excellent.

Dresses Item #: BSFM-3 Price: $10.00

Description: "SINGER ILLUSTRATED DRESSMAKING GUIDE". © 1941, soft cover, 8" x 9¾", 48 pages.

Condition: Excellent.

Singer Illustrated Dressmaking Guide Item #: BSSMD Price: $18.00

Description: "SINGER HOME DECORATION GUIDE". © 1943, soft cover, 8" x 9¾", 46 pages.

Condition: Excellent.

Singer Home Decoration Guide Item #: BSMMH Price: $18.00

Description: "TAILORING", by Ola Armstrong, Oklahoma A&M College, Division of Agriculture, Extension Service, Science Serving Agriculture, probably from the 1950s. Soft cover pamphlet, 6"x9", 28 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition. Has a name written on the front and a couple of pieces of clear tape.

Circular No. 397 Item #: BT397 Price: $12.00

Description: "TAILORING", by Ola Armstrong, Oklahoma A&M College, Division of Agriculture, Extension Service, Science Serving Agriculture, probably from the 1950s. Soft cover pamphlet, 6"x9", 30 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition. Has a name written on the front and a couple of pieces of clear tape.

Tailoring Item #: BT397 Price: $12.00

Description: 'WARDROBE PLANNING AND CLOTHING ACCOUNTS", by Martha Merrifield, Extension Clothing Specialist, Publication of The Extension Service, Oklahoma Agricultural and Mechanical College, Stillwater, Oklahoma, in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Agriculture. Reprint, 1938. Soft cover pamphlet, 6"x9", 10 pages.

Condition: Very good condition with discoloration on opening edge of covers.

Circular No. 321 Item #: BCN321 Price: $16.00

Description: 'FOUNDATION PATTERNS", by Mae Thompson, Assistant Extension Clothing Specialist, Publication of The Extension Service, Oklahoma Agricultural and Mechanical College, Stillwater, Oklahoma, in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Agriculture. 1939.Soft cover pamphlet, 6"x9", 8 pages.

Condition: Very good condition with very little edge roughness and even slight discoloration.

Circular No. 362 Item #: BCN362 Price: $16.00

Description: "PATTERN ALTERATION", by Margaret Smith, Clothing Specialist, issued by Bureau of Human Nutrition and Home Economics, Agricultural Research Administration, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1950. Soft cover pamphlet, 6"x9", 40 pages.

Condition: Very good condition with minor discoloration.

Farmers' Bulletin 1968 Item #: BFB1968 Price: $16.00

Description: "FITTING DRESSES", by Edna E. Sommerfield, Associate Home Economics Specialist, issued by Bureau of Human Nutrition and Home Economics, Agricultural Research Administration, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1952. Soft cover pamphlet, 6"x9", 30 pages.

Condition: Very good condition with minor discoloration, writing on front, silverfish damage in lower right corner of cover, and some edge roughness.

Farmers' Bulletin 1964 Item #: BFB1964 Price: $16.00

Description: 1954, By Edna Sommerfeld. Farmers' Bulletin No. 1964, U.S. Department of Agriculture. Softcover, 6"x9", 30 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition. Has a stamp on front that says "From Your Congressman Robert C. Byrd, 6th District, West Virginia."

Fitting Dresses Item #: BFD24-5 Price: $16.00

Description: "APPROPRIATE FINISHES", by Martha Merrifield, Extension Clothing Specialist, Cooperative Extension Work in Agriculture and Home Economics, State of Oklahoma, revised 1935. Soft cover pamphlet, 6"x9", 32 pages.

Condition: Very good condition with minor discoloration.

Circular No. 269 Item #: BCN269 Price: $16.00

Description: 1954, By Margaret Smith. Farmers' Bulletin No. 1968, U.S. Department of Agriculture. Softcover, 6"x9", 30 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition. Has a stamp on front that says "From Your Congressman Robert C. Byrd, 6th District, West Virginia."

Pattern Alteration Item #: BPA24-5 Price: $16.00

Description: Oklahoma State University Extension Service, Circular E-269, softcover, 6" x 9", 39 pages, by Ola Armstrong, 1940s. This small book covers the whole sewing experience including sewing equipment, needle sizes, thread numbers, laying the pattern, hand stitches, seams, hems, bias bindings and facings, darts, gussets, collars, sleeves, plackets, zipper plackets, belts, buckle, belt loops, belt linings, buttonholes, corded piped buttonholes, buttons, fasteners, pockets, and mitered corners.

Condition: Very good used condition. Name written on Contents page.

Sewing Handbook Item #: BG16 Price: $16.00

Description: 1950s, Home Institute, The Tulsa Tribune. Softcover, 7"x9", 40 pages. A very concise, complete, and helpful handbook on sewing.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Do It Thus...And Sew Item #: BDT23 Price: $16.00

Description: By Alexandra Eames Olman, 1974, ISBN 0515034940. Softcover, 4" x 7", 96 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Do It With Denim Item #: BP95 Price: $8.00

Description: "IMAGINATIVE STAMPING TECHNIQUES AND IDEAS FOR DECORATIVE STAMPS", by Frank & Vesta Abel, Comotion Rubber Stamps. Soft cover, 8½" x 11", 18 pages.

Condition: Excellent.

Stamping Techniques and Ideas Item #: BIST Price: $6.00

Description: Creative Fabric Frames, by Sally Paul. More than 135 frames shown in inspiring color.Soft cover, 11" x 8½", 34 pages. (4 in stock.)

Condition: Very good used condition.

Yours Truly 6047 Item #: BG6047 Price: $8.00

Description: Fabric Frames - Great gift ideas - Easy to Make. Designer Series. 1980, Gick Publishing, Inc. Soft cover, 11" x 8½", 26 pages. GP-455. (5 in stock.)

Condition: Very good used condition.

Fabric Frames Item #: BGS86 Price: $8.00

Description: 1982 Gick Publishing, Inc., Pat Porter and Melanie Fabian. Soft cover, 11" x 8½", 18 pages. GP-462.

Condition: Very good used condition.

More Fabric Frames Item #: BS24 Price: $10.00

Description: 1980 Gick Publishing, Inc., Terri L. Gick & Pat Porter. Great gift ideas, easy to make. Designer Series. Soft cover, 11" x 8½", 18 pages. GP-458.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Fabric Boxes Item #: BS23 Price: $10.00

Description: No-Sew Memory Albums, by Beth Lantz. 12 lovely keepsake photo albums for all occasions. 1986, Softcover, 8½" x 11", 24 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Memory Albums Item #: BS8147 Price: $15.00

Description: Hot Off The Press, Inc., HOTP 212, 23 beautiful projects by Joan's Trim & Laces. Softcover, 8½" x 11", 29 pages, 1992. Cameo Hoop, Sweetheart Soap Hoop, Christmas Ball, Heart Throb & Lady Slipper, Toilet Tissue Holder, Potpourri Jar, Victorian Dream Doll, Abaca Angels, Powder Room Parasol, Cameo Bell Pull, Bird Pine Cone, Sweetheart Box, Tiny Angel, Soap Favor, Victorian and Petite Parasol, Victorian Wreach, Victorian Hat and Doily Sachet, Abaca Fairy, Ballerina, Heart Jewelry or Key Rack, How To Make A Bow.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Lavish With Lace Item #: BO26 Price: $10.00

Description: How to make 12 friendly greetings, by Joan Zeigler. Softcover, 8½" x 11", 30 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Warm Welcomes Item #: BHOTP112 Price: $10.00

Description: Kitty Willow & Bear Baby Youth and Nursery Boutique. By Lynn Paulin, LP113, Softcover, 8½" x 11", 14 pages pluss pull-out patterns, 1984.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Kitty Willow Item #: BLP113 Price: $8.00

Description: Mangelsen's, 1973. Softcover, 8½" x 11", 23 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Felt Puppets Item #: BFP450 Price: $8.00

Description: Apple Dumplins' Presents Country, by Barb Graham. Softcover, 8½" x 11", 33 pages. A how-to-make-it craft book featuring ribbons, crates, and calico. Instructions, illustrations, and patterns included.

Condition: Good used condition, has a splat of paint in the center of the back cover.

Country Item #: BTPW577 Price: $8.00

Description: FLAGS For The Holidays, Book 1. Softcover, 9" x 12", 15 pages. Full size patterns and instructions to make 6 fabric flags, 34"x50", including Valentine's Day, St. Patrick's Day, Easter, Halloween, Thanksgiving, and Christmas.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Leisure Arts 1380 Item #: BLA1380 Price: $15.00

Description: 3-booklet starter set for McCall's Show-Me!™ New Visual Sewing System. Book 1: Fashion; Book 2: Patterns; Book 3: Sewing.

Condition: Very good previously owned condition.

McCall's 5750 Item #: BM5750 Price: $15.00

Description: Essentials of Sewing Series...Singer. Softcover, 5" x 8", 15 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Sewing Fabulous Fakes Item #: BS5950 Price: $8.00

Description: Minnesota Fabrics Sewing Aid. One tri-folded sheet, 8½" x 11".

Condition: Very good used condition.

Making Your Own Bridal Veil Item #: PMF237 Price: $5.00

Description: A companion book to ABCs of Serging and Serged Garments in Minutes. By Tammy Young and Naomi Baker. Creative Machine Arts, Forward by Nancy Zieman. Softcover, 8½" x 11", 148 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Serge A Simple Project Item #: BX1262 Price: $10.00

Description: Sewing With Sergers - The Complete Handbook for Overlock Sewing, by Gail Brown & Pati Palmer, 1985, ISBN 0935278117. Softcover, 5½" x 8½", 128 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Sewing With Sergers Item #: BX1264 Price: $8.00

Description: Bears "We've Got You Covered!". Softcover, 8" x 11", 15 pages, BKW137.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Cute Cuddly Critters, Volume 3 Item #: BX927 Price: $6.00

Description: 1985, by Debbie Sipes, Mary Cupstid, Stephanie S. Hedgepath. Book 122. Softcover, 8" x 11", 14 pages.

Condition: Very good used condition.

Start Add To Cart Button
End Add To Cart Button
Beautiful Basket Tops Item #: BX1268 Price: $6.00

Description: Softcover, 8½" x 11", 16 pages, plus full-size pull-out patterns. 1982, by Barbara Haysom, Gick Publishing, Inc.

Condition: Very good used condition. Pull-out patterns are uncut.

Fabric Ducks and Other Duck Designs Item #: BFD2 Price: $8.00

Description: Softcover, 8½" x 11", 16 pages, plus full-size pull-out patterns. 1966, by Good Housekeeping Needle Work and Sewing Center GHN 763.

Condition: Very good used condition. Pull-out patterns are uncut.

Make Yourself Hat Happy Item #: BX1016 Price: $12.00

Description: Softcover, 8½" x 11", 14 pages. 1994, by McCall's Creates No 14299.

Condition: Very good used condition. Pull-out patterns are uncut.

Flower Pot Farm Item #: BX1016 Price: $8.00

1, 2, 3, 4 Next Page

SHOPPING DIRECTORY | SHOPPING CART
Site Map
General Information
Home
          Order & Payment Info
Links & Link Exchange
Contact Us